NZ Beer Awards 2019 winners revealed

22 October, 2019 by
The Shout NZ

Liberty Brewing Co.

The New Zealand Beer Awards wrapped its 13th year on the weekend, with 500 people from the NZ brewing industry attending the gala dinner in Wellington.

With a record number of beers and ciders entered – 955 to be exact – there was a 13% increase in entries from Kiwi breweries, 57% of which were from small breweries.

Advertisement

The gala dinner at Te Papa in Wellington presented the trophy and medal winners of the 15 beer and cider categories, as well as the six champion awards, and five industry awards.

Wellington’s Fork Brewcorp, Auckland’s Liberty Brewing Co. and Auckland’s Lion were named Champion Small, Medium and Large Brewery respectively.

Advertisement

The Champion New Zealand Beer award was presented to Deep Creek’s Diep Kriek.

Winners on the evening ranged in size and experience in brewing, with one winner (Shining Peak Brewing, Taranaki) only in its sixth month of operation. The criteria for judging was strict as usual, with beer guidelines set by the American Brewing Association, and judged to by 35 judges, overseen by Chief Judge, Tina Panoutsos, Associate Director of Beer Knowledge for CUB, ABInBev.

Champion Award Winners

Champion Small Brewery

Fork Brewcorp

Te Aro, Wellington

Champion Medium Brewery

​Liberty Brewing Co.

Helensville, Auckland

Champion Large Brewery

​Lion NZ

East Tamaki, Auckland

Champion New Zealand Exhibitor

Liberty Brewing Co.

Helensville, Auckland

Champion New Zealand Manufacturer

Steam Brewing

Otahuhu, Auckland

Champion New Zealand Beer Deep Creek Brewing – Diep Kriek

Silverdale, Auckland

Industry Award Winners

Brewing Sustainability Award

Sawmill Brewing Co.

​Beer Tourism Award

Brewbus NZ

Morton Coutts Award

Froth Technologies Ltd.

Beer Media Award

Denise Garland

Packaging Award

Liberty Brewing Co.

Trophy Winners

DB Breweries Ltd.

International Lager – Tiger Crystal

Liberty Brewing Co.

New Zealand Style – Halo Pilsner

Shining Peak Brewing

Amber/Dark Lager – Octopus Clamp Dark Lager

Wigram Brewing Company

British Ale – Wee Reeky

Sunshine Brewing Limited

European Ale – East Coast Saison

Heyday Beer Co.

Amber/Dark Ale – Game Day

Liberty Brewing Co.

International Pale Ale – Yakima Monster

Behemoth Brewing

Indian Pale Ale – Me Time – Mosaic

Panhead Custom Ales

Stout & Porter – Panhead Blacktop

Emerson’s Brewing Company

Wheat & Other Grain – Emerson’s Brewery Long Night

Garage Project

Fruit & Flavoured – Wabi Sabi

Deep Creek Brewing

Specialty, Experimental & Aged – Diep Kriek

Lakeman Brewing

Barrel & Wood Aged – Hairy Craic Imperial Stout

Paynter’s Cider

Cider & Perry – The Huntress

For a full list of winners, head to https://www.brewersguild.org.nz/awards/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.